Book Reviews by Title

280+ books are featured on Booklover Book Reviews, see links to articles below.

You can also find articles listed by author on the Book Reviews by Author page. Links to Book Reviews by Rating and Book Reviews be Genre are provided in the sidebar.

A – B

A BEAUTIFUL TRUTH – Colin McAdam
A CASE OF EXPLODING MANGOES - Mohammed Hanif
A FAR CRY FROM KENSINGTON – Muriel Sparks
A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF EAST AFRICA – Nicholas Drayson
A HOUSE TO LET – Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Elizabeth Gaskell, AA Proctor
A ROOM WITH A VIEW – E M Forster
A TALE OF TWO CITIES – Charles Dickens
A THOUSAND PARDONS – Jonathan Dee
A VISION OF ANGELS – Timothy Jay Smith
ACCIDENT (THE) – Chris Pavone
ADDITION – Toni Jordan
ADVENTURES OF A COMPULSIVE TRAVELLER – Dominic Dunne
ALCHEMIST (THE) – Paulo Coelho
ALL HER FATHER’S GUNS – James Warner
ALL OUR WORLDLY GOODS – Irene Nemirovsky
AMBER AMULET (THE) – Craig Silvey
AN IMAGINARY LIFE – David Malouf
AND THE SOFT WIND BLOWS – Lance Umenhofer
ANNA KARENINA – Leo Tolstoy
ANOTHER SUN – Timothy Williams
ANTHEM – Ayn Rand
APPRENTICE (THE) – Tess Gerritsen
ART FORGER (THE) – B A Shapiro
ART OF LEAVING (THE) – Anna Stothard
ART OF TRAVEL (THE) – Alain de Botton
AS THE LIGHTNING COMES – Svensk Oob
ASSASSIN – Tara Moss
AVENUE OF ETERNAL PEACE – Nicholas Jose
B IS FOR BURGLAR – Sue Grafton
BAD INTENTIONS - Karin Fossum
BAT (THE) – Jo Nesbo
BEAUTIFUL DISASTER – Jamie McGuire
BEAUTIFUL RUINS - Jess Walter
BELLWETHER – Connie Willis
BEST OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS (THE) – Karen Lord
BEYOND BELIEF – Helen Smith
BITTER GREENS – Kate Forsyth
BLACK BREAD WHITE BEER – Niven Govinden
BLIND MASSEUSE (THE) – Alden Jones
BLOOD ZERO SKY – J Gabriel Gates
BOOK OF LOST FRAGRANCES (THE) – M J Rose
BOOK OF WORDS (THE) – Jenny Erpenbeck
BOOK THIEF (THE) - Markus Zusak
BOOMERANG: The Meltdown Tour – Michael Lewis
BRAND-CHANGING DAY – Shawn Mihalik
BROKEN SHORE (THE) – Peter Temple
BROKEN TEAGLASS (THE) – Emily Arsenault
BRUNO KRAMZER – A S Patric

C – E

CARTWHEEL – Jennife duBois
CATCHING FIRE - Suzanne Collins
CEDARDALE COURT – Nathan Lee Christensen
CHASING THE LIGHT – Jesse Blackadder
CHICKEN THIEF (THE) – Fiona Leonard
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE MURDER – Joanne Fluke
COCKROACHES – Jo Nesbo
COMBOVER (THE) – Adrian N Bravi
COMBUSTION – Steve Worland
COMEDY IN A MINOR KEY – Hans Keilson
CONSTELLATION OF VITAL PHENOMENA (A) – Anthony Marra
CORAL THIEF (THE) – Rebecca Stott
CORPOREALITY – Hollis Seamon
COURILOF AFFAIR (THE) – Irene Nemirovsky
CROCODILE ON THE SANDBANK – Elizabeth Peters
CRACK DOWN – Val McDermid
CROSS BONES – Kathy Reichs
CURSE OF THE PHARAOHS (THE) – Elizabeth Peters
CUTTING RIGHT TO THE CHASE – Stefania Mattana
DANUBIA – Simon Winder
DARKEST LITTLE ROOM (THE) – Patrick Holland
DAVID GOLDER – Irene Nemirovsky
DE LUXE: A Jack Susko Mystery – Lenny Bartulin
DEAD LIONS – Mick Herron
DECLINE AND FALL – Evelyn Waugh
DEVIL I KNOW (THE) – Claire Kilroy
DIRTY LITTLE ANGELS – Chris Tusa
DISCOVERY OF JEANNE BARET (THE) – Glynis Ridley
DIVING POOL (THE) – Yoko Ogawa
DRAGON KEEPER (THE) – Mindy Mejia
DREAMS OF SPEAKING - Gail Jones
DUE PREPARATIONS FOR THE PLAGUE – Janette Turner Hospital
ECHO BURNING – Lee Child
EAT, PRAY, LOVE – Elizabeth Gilbert
ELZA’S KITCHEN – Marc Fitten
ENGLISHMAN AND THE BUTTERFLY (THE) – Ryan Asmussen
ERASMUS HOBART AND THE GOLDEN ARROW – Andrew Fish
EYRE AFFAIR (THE) – Jasper Fforde

F – G

FALL GIRL – Toni Jordan
FATAL INDUCTION – Bernadette Pajer
FINANCIAL LIVES OF THE POETS (THE) – Jess Walter
FIRST RULE OF TEN (THE) – Gay Hendricks and Tinker Lindsay
FIVE BELLS – Gail Jones
FIVE GREATEST WARRIORS (THE) – Matthew Reilly
FLASH AND BONES – Kathy Reichs
FLATLAND: A ROMANCE OF MANY DIMENSIONS – Edwin Abbot
FLAVOURS OF MELBOURNE – Jonette George
FLAVOURS OF URBAN MELBOURNE – Jonette George
FORGOTTEN GARDEN (THE) – Kate Morton
FRONT (THE) – Patricia Cornwell
FUN & GAMES – David Michael Slater
GENEVA TRAP (THE) – Stella Rimington
GILLESPIE AND I – Jane Harris
GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET’S NEST (THE) – Stieg Larsson
GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE (THE) – Stieg Larsson
GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (THE) – Stieg Larsson
GIRL YOU LEFT BEHIND (THE) – Jojo Moyes
GOD OF SMALL THINGS (THE) – Arundhati Roy
GOLDEN DOOR (THE) – A A Gill
GOLDEN SCALES (THE) – Parker Bilal
GONE – Lisa Gardner
GOOD AMERICANS – Tejas Desai
GOOD NEWS BAD NEWS – Maggie Groff
GRAND DAYS - Frank Moorhouse
GRAVEN IMAGES – Ray Norris
GREENLAND BREACH (THE) – Bernard Besson
GUNNERS OF SHENYANG (THE) – Yu Jihui

H – J

HAMLET – John Marsden
HARLEQUIN’S COSTUME – Leonid Yuzefovich
HEART RADICAL (THE) – Boyd Anderson
HELL ISLAND – Matthew Reilly
HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (THE) – Douglas Adams
HIPPOPOTAMUS (THE) – Stephen Fry
HONEYMOON IN PARIS – Jojo Moyes
HOPE ROAD – John Barlow
HOUSE OF STICKS – Peggy Frew
HOUSEKEEPER + THE PROFESSOR (THE) – Yoko Ogawa
HUNGER GAMES (THE) – Suzanne Collins
I STOLE THE RAIN – Elisa Ruotolo
IGNORANCE OF BLOOD (THE) – Robert Wilson
IMPERFECTIONISTS (THE) – Tom Rachman
IMPROVISING CARLA – Joanna Hines
IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (THE) – Oscar Wilde
IN THE NAME OF HONOR – Richard North Patterson
IN THE WINTER DARK – Tim Winton
INDELIBLE INK – Fiona McGregor
INFORMATIONIST (THE) – Taylor Stevens
ITHACA IN MY MIND – Peter Temple
JAMRACH’S MENAGERIE – Carol Birch
JIGS AND REELS – Joanne Harris
JULIET, NAKED – Nick Hornby
JUNO & HANNAH – Beryl Fletcher

K – L

KICK BACK – Val McDermid
KILL STORY – Jerome Doolittle
KIPLING & TRIX – Mary Hamer
KITCHEN – Banana Yoshimoto
LA’S ORCHESTRA SAVES THE WORLD – Alexander McCall Smith
LADY CYCLIST’S GUIDE TO KASHGAR (A) – Suzanne Joinson
LAMBERTO, LAMBERTO, LAMBERTO – Gianni Rodari
LAS VEGAS FOR VEGANS – A S Patric
LAST ANNIVERSARY (THE) – Liane Moriarty
LAST YEAR IN HONG KONG – Robert Elegant
LET THE DEVIL SLEEP – John Verdon
LET THE GREAT WORLD SPIN – Colum McCann
LET’S EXPLORE DIABETES WITH OWLS – David Sedaris
LEVELS OF LIFE – Julian Barnes
LIFE! DEATH! PRIZES! – Stephen May
LIFE OF PI – Yann Martel
LION HEART – Justin Cartwright
LITTLE PRINCES – Conor Grennan
LOST AND FORGOTTEN LANGUAGES OF SHANGHAI (THE) – Ruiyan Xu
LOVE AND OTHER STORIES – Lucille Redmond
LOVE IN THE YEARS OF LUNACY – Mandy Sayer
LUCY SULLIVAN IS GETTING MARRIED – Marian Keyes

M – O

MAJOR PETTIGREW’S LAST STAND - Helen Simonson
MALICIOUS INTENT – Kathryn Fox
MANIC STREETS OF PERTH – Dave Franklin
MARKING TIME – April White
MATCH ME IF YOU CAN – Susan Elizabeth Phillips
MATCHMAKER OF PERIGORD (THE) – Julia Stuart
MEMENTO MORI – Muriel Spark
METAMORPHOSIS OF TROUBADOUR MERRIWETHER (THE) – Diana Hockley
MIDNIGHT PROMISE (THE) – Zane Lovitt
MIMI – Lucy Ellman
MIRACLE INSPECTOR (THE) – Helen Smith
MOCKINGJAY – Suzanne Collins
MR PENUMBRA’S 24 HOUR BOOKSTORE – Robin Sloan
MR SOMETHING – Jay H Baker
MURDER IN PASSY – Cara Black
MURDER ON A MIDSUMMER NIGHT – Kerry Greenwood
MURDER ON THE EIFFEL TOWER – Claude Izner
MUSIC OF CHANCE – Paul Auster
MY BRILLIANT CAREER – Miles Franklin
NANCY WAKE – Peter FitzSimons
NEGATIVE IMAGE – Vicki Delany
NINEPINS – Rosy Thornton
NO ONE TO HEAR YOU SCREAM – Julia Madeleine
NO PLACE LIKE HOME – Caroline Overington
NO REMORSE – Ian Walkley
NO THOROUGHFARE – Charles Dicken, Wilkie Collins
NOCTURNES – Kazuo Ishiguro
OF LOVE AND SHADOWS – Isabel Allende
OLIVE READERS (THE) – Christine Aziz
ONE DAY – David Nicholls
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
ORPHAN MASTER’S SON (THE) – Adam Johnson
OSCAR AND LUCINDA – Peter Carey

P – R

PANTS ON FIRE – Maggie Alderson
PARTIAL HISTORY OF LOST CAUSES (A) – Jennifer duBois
PAWS – Kathy Finikakos
PEACOCK EMPORIUM (THE) – Jojo Moyes
PEOPLE OF THE BOOK – Geraldine Brooks
POET’S COTTAGE – Josephine Pennicott
PROFESSOR AND THE MADMAN (THE) – Simon Winchester
PUPPET SHOWS – Michael Frissore
QUEEN OF THE FLOWERS - Kerry Greenwood
QUIET ANCHORAGE – Edward Lynskey
RAMADAN SKY – Nichola Hunter
REBECCA – Daphne Du Maurier
RED DOG – Louis de Bernieres
REFLECTING THE SKY – S J Rozan
RETURN (THE) – Victoria Hislop
RHUBARB – Craig Silvey
RIDING THE TRAINS IN JAPAN – Patrick Holland
ROOM – Emma Donoghue
ROSIE PROJECT (THE) – Graeme Simsion
RULES OF CIVILITY – Amor Towles

S

S IS FOR SILENCE - Sue Grafton
SCARECROW AND THE ARMY OF THIEVES – Matthew Reilly
SCENE STEALER – Elise Warner
SECRET SUN (THE) – Fred Hiatt
SEDUCTION – M J Rose
SEND FOR PAUL TEMPLE - Francis Durbridge
SEVEN ANCIENT WONDERS – Matthew Reilly
SHADOW OF THE ROCK – Thomas Mogford
SHADOW OF THE WIND (THE) – Carlos Ruiz Zafon
SHEKINAH LEGACY (THE) – Gary Lindberg
SHINE SHINE SHINE - Lydia Netzer
SHINING GIRLS (THE) – Lauren Beukes
SHIVA’S ARMS – Cheryl Snell
SHOWDOWNS, SHOOTOUTS AND RIVALRIES – Katherine Crowton
SICK PUPPY – Carl Hiaasen
SIGNATURE OF ALL THINGS (THE) – Elizabeth Gilbert
SIGNIFICANCE – Lise Sonntag
SINK OR SWIM – Ross Collier
SIREN – Tara Moss
SIX SACRED STONES (THE) – Matthew Reilly
SKIPPY DIES – Paul Murray
SLIVER OF TRUTH – Lisa Unger
SNAP: NEW TALENT – Michele Drier
SNAP: THE WORLD UNFOLDS – Michele Drier
SOCIALPUNK – Monica Leonelle
SPECIMEN DAYS – Michael Cunningham
SPINNING HEART (THE) – Donal Ryan
STARTED EARLY, TOOK MY DOG – Kate Atkinson
STREET SWEEPER (THE) – Elliot Perlman
SUITE FRANCAISE – Irene Nemirovsky
SUMMER WE CAME TO LIFE (THE) – Deborah Cloyed
SURFACE TENSION – Joanna Hines
SURVIVAL SKILLS: STORIES – Jean Ryan
SWAN THIEVES (THE) – Elizabeth Kostova
SWEET TOOTH – Ian McEwan
SWEETNESS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PIE (THE) – Alan Bradley
SWIMMING HOME – Deborah Levy

T

TALES OF AN AFRICAN VET – Roy Aronson
TALKING TO THE DEAD – Harry Bingham
TANCREDI – James Palumbo
TAPESTRY OF LOVE (THE) – Rosy Thornton
THE ARRANGER – L J Sellers
THE BIG ASK – Shane Maloney
THE EARTH HUMS IN B FLAT - Mari Strachan
THE FURNACE – Timothy S Johnston
THE SCREAM – Laurent Graff
THE START OF EVERYTHING – Emily Winslow
THE THIEF – Fuminori Nakamura
THE TRIAL – Franz Kafka
THIS IS PARADISE: STORIES – Kristiana Kahakauwila
THREE LIVES OF TOMOMI ISHIKAWA – Benjamin Constable
TIGER’S WIFE (THE) – Tea Obreht
TIME KEEPER (THE) – Mitch Albom
TIME TRAVELER’S WIFE (THE) – Audrey Niffenegger
TINY WIFE (THE) – Andrew Kaufman
TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG – Connie Willis
TRAJECTORY OF DREAMS (THE) – Nicole Wolverton
TRANSATLANTIC – Colum McCann
TRAVEL AUCTION (THE) – Mark Green
TRAVELER (THE) – Suthep Srikureja
TRICK OR TREAT – Kerry Greenwood
TRUTH ABOUT THESE STRANGE TIMES (THE) – Adam Foulds
TUG OF WAR – Ross Collier
TWO HOTEL FRANCFORTS (THE) – David Leavitt
TWO LITTLE GIRLS IN BLUE – Mary Higgins Clark
TWO PINTS – Roddy Doyle
TYRANNOSAUR CANYON – Douglas Preston

U – Z

UNDERTAKING OF LILY CHEN (THE) – Danica Novgorodoff
UNICORN ROAD (THE) – Martin Davies
UNLIKELY PILGRIMAGE OF HAROLD FRY (THE) – Rachel Joyce
UNREMARKABLE HEART (THE) – Karin Slaughter
UPSIDE DOWN INSIDE OUT – Monica McInerney
VANISHING ACT (THE) – Mette Jakobsen
VELOCITY – Steve Worland
WANTING – Richard Flanagan
WANDERERS – Edward Belfar
WATER OF LIFE (THE) – Mary-Rose MacColl
WATER WILL FIND ITS WAY – Bronagh Slevin
WATERING HEAVEN – Peter Tieryas Liu
WE BURY THE LANDSCAPE – Kristine Ong Muslim
WHAT THE ZHANG BOYS KNOW – Clifford Garstang
WHAT WESTERNERS HAVE FOR BREAKFAST, Five Years in Goa – John McBeath
WHIP SMART: LOLA MONTEZ CONQUERS THE SPANIARDS – Kit Brennan
WHITE TIGER (THE) – Aravind Adiga
WHO WE WERE – Lucy Neave
WILD GIRL (THE) – Kate Forsyth
WOLF HALL – Hilary Mantel
WOMEN IN BLACK (THE) – Madeleine St John
ZEN QUEEN – Kirsty McManus
ZUGZWANG – Ronan Bennett

You can also find articles listed by author on the Book Reviews by Author page. Links to Book Reviews by Rating and Book Reviews be Genre are provided in the sidebar.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>