Book Reviews by Title

Several hundred books are featured on Booklover Book Reviews. Honestly, I have lost track of how many over the more than a decade this website has been running.

I have done my best to add links to their reviews in the below list as I have published them BUT I will have undoubtedly missed linking up a few over the years when life got busy.

So, if you do not see the title you are after I suggest simply typing it into the Search Tool in our sidebar (if viewing on mobile, you will find our sidebar continues below this post)

You can also find our articles listed by the author tagged on the Book Reviews by Author page.

Booklover Book Reviews by Title

5 WAYS TO BE FAMOUS NOW – Maurilia Meehan

A

A BEAUTIFUL TRUTH – Colin McAdam
A CASE OF EXPLODING MANGOES – Mohammed Hanif
A FAR CRY FROM KENSINGTON – Muriel Sparks
A FORTUNATE LIFE – A B Facey
A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF EAST AFRICA – Nicholas Drayson
A HOUSE TO LET – Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Elizabeth Gaskell, AA Proctor
A NECESSARY MURDER – M J Tjia
A PLACE FOR US – Fatima Farheen Mirza
A RELUCTANT WARRIOR – Kelly Brooke Nicholls
A REPLACEMENT LIFE – Boris Fishman
A ROOM WITH A VIEW – E M Forster
A TABBY-CAT’S TALE – Han Dong
A TALE OF TWO CITIES – Charles Dickens
A THOUSAND PARDONS – Jonathan Dee
A VISION OF ANGELS – Timothy Jay Smith
A WRINKLE IN TIME: The Graphic Novel – Madeleine L’Engle & Hope Larson
A WRONG TURN AT THE OFFICE OF UNMADE LISTS – Jane Rawson
ACCIDENT (THE) – Chris Pavone
ADDITION – Toni Jordan
ADVENTURES OF A COMPULSIVE TRAVELLER – Dominic Dunne
AFTER DARKNESS – Christine Piper
ALCHEMIST (THE) – Paulo Coelho
ALL HER FATHER’S GUNS – James Warner
ALL MY FRIENDS ARE SUPERHEROES – Andrew Kaufman
ALL OUR WORLDLY GOODS – Irene Nemirovsky
ALL THE DEAD STARS – AK Alliss
AMBER AMULET (THE) – Craig Silvey
AMY AND THE FOX – John Lake
AN ELEPHANT IN MY KITCHEN – Francoise Malby-Anthong
AN IDEAL HUSBAND – Oscar Wilde
AN IMAGINARY LIFE – David Malouf
AND FIRE CAME DOWN – Emma Viskic
AND THE SOFT WIND BLOWS – Lance Umenhofer
ANGEL – Arnold Jansen op de Haar
ANIMAL PEOPLE – Charlotte Wood
ANIMATORS (THE) – Kayla Rae Whitaker
ANNA KARENINA – Leo Tolstoy
ANOTHER SUN – Timothy Williams
ANTHEM – Ayn Rand
APPLE ISLAND WIFE – Fiona Stocker
APPRENTICE (THE) – Tess Gerritsen
ARMS RACE – Nic Low
ART FORGER (THE) – B A Shapiro
ART OF LEAVING (THE) – Anna Stothard
ART OF TRAVEL (THE) – Alain de Botton
AS SHE CLIMBED ACROSS THE TABLE – Jonathan Lethem
AS THE LIGHTNING COMES – Svensk Oob
ASK NO QUESTIONS – Lisa Hartley
ASSASSIN – Tara Moss
AT DUSK – Hwang Sok-yong
ATLANTIC BLACK – AS Patric
AUGUST FALLING – Les Zig
AVENUE OF ETERNAL PEACE – Nicholas Jose

B

B IS FOR BURGLAR – Sue Grafton
BAD BLOOD – Gary Kemble
BAD INTENTIONS – Karin Fossum
BALD NEW WORLD – Peter Tieryas Liu
BAT (THE) – Jo Nesbo
BEAUTIFUL DISASTER – Jamie McGuire
BEAUTIFUL RUINS – Jess Walter
BEAUTY IN THORNS – Kate Forsyth
BEFORE WE MET – Lucie Whitehouse
BELLWETHER – Connie Willis
BEST OF ADAM SHARP (THE) – Graeme Simsion
BEST OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS (THE) – Karen Lord
BETRAYAL AT IGA – Susan Spann
BEYOND BELIEF – Helen Smith
BINDER OF LOST STORIES (THE) – Cristina Caboni
BITTER GREENS – Kate Forsyth
BITTER TRADE (THE) – Piers Alexander
BLADE OF THE SAMURAI – Susan Spann
BLACK BREAD WHITE BEER – Niven Govinden
BLACK HOUR (THE) – Lori Rader-Day
BLACK LIGHT – K A Bedford
BLACK ROCK WHITE CITY – A S Patric
BLACK TEETH – Zane Lovitt
BLIND MASSEUSE (THE) – Alden Jones
BLOOD ZERO SKY – J Gabriel Gates
BLUE ROSE (THE) – Kate Forsyth
BONE CLOCKS (THE) – David Mitchell
BOOK OF LOST FRAGRANCES (THE) – M J Rose
BOOK OF WORDS (THE) – Jenny Erpenbeck
BOOK THIEF (THE) – Markus Zusak
BOOMERANG: The Meltdown Tour – Michael Lewis
BRAND-CHANGING DAY – Shawn Mihalik
BREAKING & MENDING – Joanna Cannon
BRENNER AND GOD – Wolf Haas
BRIDGE OF CLAY – Markus Zusak
BRISK MONEY – Adam Christopher
BROKEN SHORE (THE) – Peter Temple
BROKEN TEAGLASS (THE) – Emily Arsenault
BRUNO KRAMZER – A S Patric
BRUNY – Heather Rose
BURNING ISLAND (THE) – Jock Serong
BUTCHERBIRD STORIES (THE) – A S Patric

C

CAIRO – Chris Womersley
CALL ME ZEBRA – Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
CANTERVILLE GHOST (THE) – Oscar Wilde
CARTWHEEL – Jennife duBois
CATCHING FIRE – Suzanne Collins
CEDARDALE COURT – Nathan Lee Christensen
CHASING THE LIGHT – Jesse Blackadder
CHICKEN THIEF (THE) – Fiona Leonard
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE MURDER – Joanne Fluke
CLOUDSTREET – Tim Winton
COBRA QUEEN (THE) – Tara Moss
COCKROACHES – Jo Nesbo
COLLECTOR OF DYING BREATHS (THE) – M J Rose
COMBOVER (THE) – Adrian N Bravi
COMBUSTION – Steve Worland
COMEDY CLUB MYSTERY (THE) – Peter Bartram
COMEDY IN A MINOR KEY – Hans Keilson
CONSTELLATION OF VITAL PHENOMENA (A) – Anthony Marra
CORAL THIEF (THE) – Rebecca Stott
CORNER SHOP IN COCKLEBERRY BAY (THE) – Nicola May
CORPOREALITY – Hollis Seamon
COURILOF AFFAIR (THE) – Irene Nemirovsky
CROCODILE ON THE SANDBANK – Elizabeth Peters
CRACK DOWN – Val McDermid
CRAVEN – Melanie Casey
CROSS BONES – Kathy Reichs
CROSSTALK – Connie Willis
CURSE OF THE LONESOME MARINER (THE) – Mark David Green
CURSE OF THE PHARAOHS (THE) – Elizabeth Peters
CUTTING RIGHT TO THE CHASE – Stefania Mattana

D – E

DANUBIA – Simon Winder
DARKEST LITTLE ROOM (THE) – Patrick Holland
DARKNESS FOR LIGHT – Emma Viskic
DAVID GOLDER – Irene Nemirovsky
DE LUXE: A Jack Susko Mystery – Lenny Bartulin
DEAD LIONS – Mick Herron
DEAD MAN SWITCH – Tara Moss
DEAD STARS – Alvaro Bisama
DECLINE AND FALL – Evelyn Waugh
DEVIL AND THE DARK WATER (THE) – Stuart Turton
DEVIL I KNOW (THE) – Claire Kilroy
DINOSAUR ARTIST (THE) – Paige Williams
DIRK GENTLY’S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY – Douglas Adams
DIRTY LITTLE ANGELS – Chris Tusa
DISASTER TOURIST (THE) – Yun Ko-eun
DISCOVERY OF JEANNE BARET (THE) – Glynis Ridley
DISPLACED – J F Slade
DIVING POOL (THE) – Yoko Ogawa
DOCTOR OF ALEPPO (THE) – Dan Mayland
DRAGON KEEPER (THE) – Mindy Mejia
DREAMS OF SPEAKING – Gail Jones
DUE PREPARATIONS FOR THE PLAGUE – Janette Turner Hospital
EARLY RISER – Jasper Fforde
EARTHBOUND JOHN – Samantha Edmonds
EAT, PRAY, LOVE – Elizabeth Gilbert
ECHO BURNING – Lee Child
EDISON EFFECT (THE) – Bernadette Pajer
EGYPTIAN ENIGMA – L J M Owen
ELEANOR OLIPHANT IS COMPLETELY FINE – Gail Honeyman
ELEPHANTS WITH HEADLIGHTS – Bem Le Hunte
ELEVENTH LETTER (THE) – Tom Tomaszewski
ELZA’S KITCHEN – Marc Fitten
END OF SEEING (THE) – Christy Collins
ENGLISHMAN AND THE BUTTERFLY (THE) – Ryan Asmussen
ERASMUS HOBART AND THE GOLDEN ARROW – Andrew Fish
EYRE AFFAIR (THE) – Jasper Fforde

F – G

FALL GIRL – Toni Jordan
FAMILIAR THINGS – Hwang Sok-yong
FAMILY HEIRLOOMS – Zulmira Ribeiro Tavares
FATAL CROSSING – Lone Theils
FATAL IMPRESSIONS – Reba White Williams
FATAL INDUCTION – Bernadette Pajer
FATES AND FURIES – Lauren Groff
FERRY TALE – Shannon Young
FINANCIAL LIVES OF THE POETS (THE) – Jess Walter
FIRST RULE OF TEN (THE) – Gay Hendricks and Tinker Lindsay
FIVE BELLS – Gail Jones
FIVE GREATEST WARRIORS (THE) – Matthew Reilly
FLASH AND BONES – Kathy Reichs
FLATLAND: A ROMANCE OF MANY DIMENSIONS – Edwin Abbot
FLATSHARE (THE)  – Beth O’Leary
FLAVOURS OF MELBOURNE – Jonette George
FLAVOURS OF URBAN MELBOURNE – Jonette George
FORGETTING ENGLISH – Midge Raymond
FORGOTTEN GARDEN (THE) – Kate Morton
FORTUNE – Lenny Bartulin
FOUR LEGENDARY KINGDOMS (THE) – Matthew Reilly
FRAME – AK Alliss
FROM THE WRECK – Jane Rawson
FRONT (THE) – Patricia Cornwell
FUN & GAMES – David Michael Slater
FUTURE’S ORPHANS – A K Alliss
GENEVA TRAP (THE) – Stella Rimington
GENIUS PLAGUE (THE) – David Walton
GHOST GIRLS – Cath Ferla
GILDED YEARS (THE) – Karin Tanabe
GILLESPIE AND I – Jane Harris
GIRL IN BETWEEN – Anna Daniels
GIRL IN KELLERS WAY (THE) – Megan Goldin
GIRL IN THE EMPTY DRESS (THE) – Lise McClendon
GIRL ON THE PAGE (THE) – John Purcell
GIRL WAITS WITH GUN – Amy Stewart
GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET’S NEST (THE) – Stieg Larsson
GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE (THE) – Stieg Larsson
GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (THE) – Stieg Larsson
GIRL YOU LEFT BEHIND (THE) – Jojo Moyes
GOD OF SMALL THINGS (THE) – Arundhati Roy
GOD IS AN ASTRONAUT – Alyson Foster
GOLDEN DOOR (THE) – A A Gill
GOLDEN SCALES (THE) – Parker Bilal
GONE – Lisa Gardner
GOOD AMERICANS – Tejas Desai
GOOD LUCK BAG – Mitsuyo Kakuta
GOOD NEWS BAD NEWS – Maggie Groff
GRAND DAYS – Frank Moorhouse
GRAVEN IMAGES – Ray Norris
GREAT ZOO OF CHINA (THE) – Matthew Reilly
GREENLAND BREACH (THE) – Bernard Besson
GUN STREET GIRL – Adrian McKinty
GUNNERS OF SHENYANG (THE) – Yu Jihui

H – J

HAMLET – John Marsden
HARLEQUIN’S COSTUME – Leonid Yuzefovich
HEART RADICAL (THE) – Boyd Anderson
HELL ISLAND – Matthew Reilly
HEN WHO DREAMED SHE COULD FLY (THE) – Sun-mi Hwang
HER PERFECT LIES – Lana Newton
HERE AND NOW AND THEN – Mike Chen
HIDDEN HOURS (THE) – Sara Foster
HIDING – Jenny Morton Potts
HINDSIGHT – Melanie Casey
HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (THE) – Douglas Adams
HIPPOPOTAMUS (THE) – Stephen Fry
HONEYMOON IN PARIS – Jojo Moyes
HOPE ROAD – John Barlow
HOTEL SILENCE – Audur Ava Olafsdottir
HOUSE OF ASHES – Monique Roffey
HOUSE OF CORRECTION – Nicci French
HOUSE OF STICKS – Peggy Frew
HOUSEKEEPER + THE PROFESSOR (THE) – Yoko Ogawa
HOW DOES ONE DRESS TO BUY DRAGONFRUIT? – Shannon Young
HOW HAPPY TO BE – Katrina Onstad
HUNGER GAMES (THE) – Suzanne Collins
HUNTER AND OTHER STORIES OF MEN (THE) – David Cohen
I FOR ISOBEL – Amy Witting
I STOLE THE RAIN – Elisa Ruotolo
I WAS TOLD THERE’D BE CAKE – Sloane Crosley
ICE CHILD (THE) – Camilla Lackberg
IF KISSES CURED CANCER – Tim Hawken
IGNORANCE OF BLOOD (THE) – Robert Wilson
IMPERFECTIONISTS (THE) – Tom Rachman
IMPROVISING CARLA – Joanna Hines
IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (THE) – Oscar Wilde
IMPOSSIBLE VIEWS OF THE WORLD – Lucy Ives
IN THE GARDEN OF THE FUGITIVES – Ceridwen Dovey
IN THE NAME OF HONOR – Richard North Patterson
IN THE WINTER DARK – Tim Winton
IN THIS GROUND – Beth Castrodale
INDELIBLE INK – Fiona McGregor
INFAMY – Lenny Bartulin
INFORMATIONIST (THE) – Taylor Stevens
ITHACA IN MY MIND – Peter Temple
JACK OF SPIES – David Downing
JAMRACH’S MENAGERIE – Carol Birch
JANE DOE JANUARY – Emily Winslow
JIGS AND REELS – Joanne Harris
JONATHAN UNLEASHED – Meg Rosoff
JULIET, NAKED – Nick Hornby
JUNO & HANNAH – Beryl Fletcher
JUST – Jenny Morton Potts

K – L

KICK BACK – Val McDermid
KILL ME TWICE – Simon Booker
KILL STORY – Jerome Doolittle
KILLING ADONIS – J M Donellan
KIPLING & TRIX – Mary Hamer
KITCHEN – Banana Yoshimoto
LA’S ORCHESTRA SAVES THE WORLD – Alexander McCall Smith
LADY CYCLIST’S GUIDE TO KASHGAR (A) – Suzanne Joinson
LADY WINDERMERE’S FAN – Oscar Wilde
LAMBERTO, LAMBERTO, LAMBERTO – Gianni Rodari
LAND OF HIDDEN FIRES – Kirk Kjeldsen
LAS VEGAS FOR VEGANS – A S Patric
LAST ANNIVERSARY (THE) – Liane Moriarty
LAST EQUATION OF ISAAC SEVERY (THE) – Nova Jacobs
LAST LIONS OF AFRICA (THE) – Anthony Ham
LAST YEAR IN HONG KONG – Robert Elegant
LE CHATEAU – Sarah Ridout
LESS  – Andrew Sean Greer
LET THE DEVIL SLEEP – John Verdon
LET THE GREAT WORLD SPIN – Colum McCann
LET’S EXPLORE DIABETES WITH OWLS – David Sedaris
LETTERS FROM BERLIN – Tania Blanchard
LEVELS OF LIFE – Julian Barnes
LIFE! DEATH! PRIZES! – Stephen May
LIFE OF PI – Yann Martel
LIKELY RESOLUTIONS OF OLIVER CLOCK (THE) – Jane Riley
LION’S DEN (THE) – Anthony Marra
LION HEART – Justin Cartwright
LITERATURE(R) – Guillermo Stitch
LITTLE PRINCES – Conor Grennan
LOOK FOR HER – Emily Winslow
LOST & FOUND – Brooke Davis
LOST AND FORGOTTEN LANGUAGES OF SHANGHAI (THE) – Ruiyan Xu
LOST HISTORY OF DREAMS (THE) – Kris Waldherr
LOVE AND OTHER STORIES – Lucille Redmond
LOVE IN THE YEARS OF LUNACY – Mandy Sayer
LUCKY ALAN AND OTHER STORIES – Jonathan Lethem
LUCY SULLIVAN IS GETTING MARRIED – Marian Keyes

M

MADWOMAN UPSTAIRS (THE) – Catherine Lowell
MAJOR PETTIGREW’S LAST STAND – Helen Simonson
MAKING SOAPIES IN KABUL – Trudi-Ann Tierney
MALICIOUS INTENT – Kathryn Fox
MAMMOTH – Chris Flynn
MAN AT THE WINDOW – Robert Jeffreys
MANIC STREETS OF PERTH – Dave Franklin
MARKING TIME – April White
MASTER OF GO (THE) – Yasunari Kawabata
MATCH ME IF YOU CAN – Susan Elizabeth Phillips
MATCHMAKER OF PERIGORD (THE) – Julia Stuart
MAYAN MENDACITY – L J M Owen
MEDICI BOY (THE) – John L’Heureux
MEMENTO MORI – Muriel Spark
METAMORPHOSIS OF TROUBADOUR MERRIWETHER (THE) – Diana Hockley
MI5 AND ME: A CORONET AMONG THE SPOOKS – Charlotte Bingham
MIDNIGHT PROMISE (THE) – Zane Lovitt
MILLWOOD MYSTERY (THE) – Jeannie Lockett
MIMI – Lucy Ellman
MIRACLE INSPECTOR (THE) – Helen Smith
MISSING – Melanie Casey
MOCKINGJAY – Suzanne Collins
MOMO FREAKS OUT – Samone Bos
MONTPELIER PARADE – Karl Geary
MOVING THE BIRDS – Mitsuyo Kakuta
MR PENUMBRA’S 24 HOUR BOOKSTORE – Robin Sloan
MR SNACK AND THE LADY WATER – Brendan Shanahan
MR SOMETHING – Jay H Baker
MURDER IN PASSY – Cara Black
MURDER IN TIME (A) – Julie McElwain
MURDER ON A MIDSUMMER NIGHT – Kerry Greenwood
MURDER ON THE EIFFEL TOWER – Claude Izner
MUSEUM OF FORGOTTEN MEMORIES (THE) – Anstey Harris
MUSEUM OF MODERN LOVE (THE) – Heather Rose
MUSIC OF CHANCE – Paul Auster
MY BRILLIANT CAREER – Miles Franklin
MY LAST CONTINENT – Midge Raymond
MY SALINGER YEAR – Joanna Rakoff
MYSTERY OF THE VENUS ISLAND FETISH (THE) – Tim Flannery

N – O

NAKANO THRIFT SHOP (THE) – Hiromi Kawakami
NANCY WAKE – Peter FitzSimons
NANOPARTICLES – Charlotte Wood
NAVIGATIO – Patrick Holland
NEGATIVE IMAGE – Vicki Delany
NIGHT WHISTLER (THE) – Greg Woodland
NINEPINS – Rosy Thornton
NINJA’S DAUGHTER (THE) – Susan Spann
NO ONE TO HEAR YOU SCREAM – Julia Madeleine
NO PLACE LIKE HOME – Caroline Overington
NO REMORSE – Ian Walkley
NO THOROUGHFARE – Charles Dicken, Wilkie Collins
NOCTURNES – Kazuo Ishiguro
NORTHERN LIGHTS – Philip Pullman
OF LOVE AND SHADOWS – Isabel Allende
OLIVE KITTERIDGE – Elizabeth Strout
OLIVE READERS (THE) – Christine Aziz
ONE – Patrick Holland
ONE DAY – David Nicholls
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
ONLY THE ANIMALS – Ceridwen Dovey
ORIGIN OF ME (THE) – Bernard Gallate
ORPHAN MASTER’S SON (THE) – Adam Johnson
OSCAR AND LUCINDA – Peter Carey
OSCAR’S GHOST – Laura Lee
OUR TINY, USELESS HEARTS – Toni Jordan

P – R

PANTS ON FIRE – Maggie Alderson
PARTIAL HISTORY OF LOST CAUSES (A) – Jennifer duBois
PAWS – Kathy Finikakos
PEACOCK EMPORIUM (THE) – Jojo Moyes
PEOPLE OF THE BOOK – Geraldine Brooks
PLEASE DO NOT DISTURB – Robert Glancy
PLOTTERS (THE) – Un-su Kim
POET’S COTTAGE – Josephine Pennicott
PORTABLE VEBLEN (THE) – Elizabeth McKenzie
PORTRAIT OF MOLLY DEAN (THE) – Katherine Kovacic
POWER OF UNCERTAINTY (THE) – Dr John F Loase
PRESENT DARKNESS – Malla Nunn
PROFESSOR AND THE MADMAN (THE) – Simon Winchester
PSYCHOLOGY OF TIME TRAVEL (THE) – Kate Mascarenhas
PUPPET SHOWS – Michael Frissore
QUANTUM ASTROLOGER’S HANDBOOK (THE) – Michael Brooks
QUEEN OF THE FLOWERS – Kerry Greenwood
QUIET ANCHORAGE – Edward Lynskey
QUOTIENTS – Tracy O’Neill
RAIN DOGS – Adrian McKinty
RAMADAN SKY – Nichola Hunter
RAREST THING (THE) – Deborah O’Brien
REAL TIGERS – Mick Herron
REBECCA – Daphne Du Maurier
RED DOG – Louis de Bernieres
RED HOUSE (THE) – Emily Winslow
RED-HAIRED WOMAN (THE) – Orhan Pamuk
REFLECTING THE SKY – S J Rozan
RESTLESS SOULS – Dan Sheehan
RETURN (THE) – Victoria Hislop
REVENGE: MURDER IN THREE PARTS – S.L. Lim
RHUBARB – Craig Silvey
RICH PEOPLE PROBLEMS – Kevin Kwan
RIDING THE TRAINS IN JAPAN – Patrick Holland
ROOM – Emma Donoghue
ROSETTA – Alexandra Joel
ROSIE EFFECT (THE) – Graeme Simsion
ROSIE PROJECT (THE) – Graeme Simsion
ROSIE RESULT (THE) – Graeme Simsion
RULES OF CIVILITY – Amor Towles
RURAL DREAMS – Margaret Hickey

S

S IS FOR SILENCE – Sue Grafton
SALAMANDERS (THE) – William Lane
SAFE PLACE (THE) – Anna Downes
SCARECROW AND THE ARMY OF THIEVES – Matthew Reilly
SCATTERWOOD – Piers Alexander
SCENE STEALER – Elise Warner
SCHOLAR (THE) – Dervla McTiernan
SEARCHING FOR AUDRINA – Kathryn White
SECRET SUN (THE) – Fred Hiatt
SEDUCTION – M J Rose
SEND FOR PAUL TEMPLE – Francis Durbridge
SEVEN ANCIENT WONDERS – Matthew Reilly
SEVEN DEAD – J Jefferson Farjeon
SEVEN DEATHS OF EVELYN HARDCASTLE (THE) – Stuart Turton
SEVEN LETTERS FROM PARIS – Samantha Verant
SEVEN PLACES WITHOUT YOU – Juan Berrio
SHADOW OF THE ROCK – Thomas Mogford
SHADOW OF THE WIND (THE) – Carlos Ruiz Zafon
SHEKINAH LEGACY (THE) – Gary Lindberg
SHINE SHINE SHINE – Lydia Netzer
SHINING GIRLS (THE) – Lauren Beukes
SHIVA’S ARMS – Cheryl Snell
SHOOT THROUGH – J M Green
SHOWDOWNS, SHOOTOUTS AND RIVALRIES – Katherine Crowton
SICK PUPPY – Carl Hiaasen
SIGNATURE OF ALL THINGS (THE) – Elizabeth Gilbert
SIGNIFICANCE – Lise Sonntag
SILVER – Chris Hammer
SINK OR SWIM – Ross Collier
SIREN – Tara Moss
SIX SACRED STONES (THE) – Matthew Reilly
SKIN IN THE GAME – Sonya Voumard
SKIPPY DIES – Paul Murray
SLADE HOUSE – David Mitchell
SLEEPING NYMPH (THE) – Ilaria Tuti
SLIVER OF TRUTH – Lisa Unger
SMALL BLESSINGS – Martha Woodroof
SMALL WAYS TO SHAPE OUR WORLD – Igniting Change
SNAP: NEW TALENT – Michele Drier
SNAP: THE WORLD UNFOLDS – Michele Drier
SNOW KIMONO (THE) – Mark Henshaw
SOCIALPUNK – Monica Leonelle
SOON – Lois Murphy
SOURDOUGH – Robin Sloan
SPACEMAN OF BOHEMIA – Jaroslav Kalfar
SPECIMEN DAYS – Michael Cunningham
SPEED BOMB – John Lake
SPINNING HEART (THE) – Donal Ryan
SPRING GARDEN – Tomoka Shibasaki
STARTED EARLY, TOOK MY DOG – Kate Atkinson
STRANGE WEATHER IN TOKYO – Hiromi Kawakami
STREET SWEEPER (THE) – Elliot Perlman
SUITE FRANCAISE – Irene Nemirovsky
SUMMER WE CAME TO LIFE (THE) – Deborah Cloyed
SUPERIOR SPECTRE (A) – Angela Meyer
SURFACE TENSION – Joanna Hines
SURVIVAL SKILLS: STORIES – Jean Ryan
SWAN ISLAND CONNECTION (THE) – Dorothy Johnston
SWAN THIEVES (THE) – Elizabeth Kostova
SWEET SORROW – David Nicholls
SWEET TOOTH – Ian McEwan
SWEETNESS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PIE (THE) – Alan Bradley
SWIMMING HOME – Deborah Levy

T

TALENTED RIBKINS (THE) – Ladee Hubbard
TALES BY TREES, THE CARPENTER
TALES OF AN AFRICAN VET – Roy Aronson
TALKING TO THE DEAD – Harry Bingham
TANCREDI – James Palumbo
TAPESTRY OF LOVE (THE) – Rosy Thornton
TATTOOIST OF AUSCHWITZ (THE) – Heather Morris
TERMS & CONDITIONS – Robert Glancy
THAT DEVIL’S MADNESS – Dominique Wilson
THE AMERICAN – Nadia Dalbuono
THE ARRANGER – L J Sellers
THE BIG ASK – Shane Maloney
THE CHAIN – Adrian McKinty
THE COLLECTORS – Philip Pullman
THE DEPTHS – Kirk Kjeldsen
THE EARTH HUMS IN B FLAT – Mari Strachan
THE FREEZER – Timothy Johnston
THE FURNACE – Timothy S Johnston
THE HELPLINE – Katherine Collette
THE LEGACY – Melissa Delport
THE LIST – Mick Herron
THE LONG DROP – Denise Mina
THE PHILOSOPHER’S DAUGHTERS – Alison Booth
THE PROMISED LAND – Barry Maitland
THE QUICK – Lauren Owen
THE RETURNS – Philip Salom
THE ROOM – Jonas Karlsson
THE SCREAM – Laurent Graff
THE START OF EVERYTHING – Emily Winslow
THE SWITCH – Beth O’Leary
THE THIEF – Fuminori Nakamura
THE TRIAL – Franz Kafka
THE WATERMILL – Arnold Zable
THE WATERS & THE WILD – DeSales Harrison
THE WAY THINGS SHOULD BE – Bridie Jabour
THE WORD – William Lane
THE WORLD IS A COLD DEAD PLACE – Nathan O’Hagan
THE YELLOW PAPERS – Dominique Wilson
THEATRE FOR DREAMERS (A) – Polly Samson
THESE LITTLE LIES – Gretta Mulrooney
THIS IS HOW YOU LOSE THE TIME WAR – Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone
THIS IS PARADISE: STORIES – Kristiana Kahakauwila
THIS SHOULD BE WRITTEN IN THE PRESENT TENSE – Helle Helle
THREE LIVES OF TOMOMI ISHIKAWA – Benjamin Constable
THREE SECRET CITIES (THE) – Matthew Reilly
THRILLING ADVENTURES OF LOVELACE & BABBAGE (THE) – Sydney Padua
TIGER’S WIFE (THE) – Tea Obreht
TIME KEEPER (THE) – Mitch Albom
TIME TRAVELER’S WIFE (THE) – Audrey Niffenegger
TINY WIFE (THE) – Andrew Kaufman
TO HAVE AND TO HOAX – Martha Waters
TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG – Connie Willis
TO THE LIONS – Holly Watt
TOKYO ZODIAC MURDERS (THE) – Soji Shimada
TOO EASY – J M Green
TRAJECTORY OF DREAMS (THE) – Nicole Wolverton
TRANSATLANTIC – Colum McCann
TRAVEL AUCTION (THE) – Mark David Green
TRAVEL MATE (THE) – Mark David Green
TRAVELER (THE) – Suthep Srikureja
TRIAL ON MOUNT KOYA – Susan Spann
TRICK OR TREAT – Kerry Greenwood
TRIO – Geraldine Wooller
TROUBLE WITH GOATS AND SHEEP (THE) – Joanna Cannon
TRUST – Chris Hammer
TRUTH ABOUT THESE STRANGE TIMES (THE) – Adam Foulds
TUG OF WAR – Ross Collier
TWENTIETH MAN (THE) – Tony Jones
TWO HOTEL FRANCFORTS (THE) – David Leavitt
TWO LITTLE GIRLS IN BLUE – Mary Higgins Clark
TWO LOST MOUNTAINS (THE) – Matthew Reilly
TWO PINTS – Roddy Doyle
TWO STEPS FORWARD – Graeme Simsion & Anne Buist
TYRANNOSAUR CANYON – Douglas Preston

U – Z

UNCONDITIONAL – Robert Glancy
UNDERTAKING OF LILY CHEN (THE) – Danica Novgorodoff
UNFORTUANTE VICTIM (THE) – Greg Pyers
UNICORN ROAD (THE) – Martin Davies
UNITED STATES OF JAPAN – Peter Tieryas
UNITY GAME (THE) – Leonora Meriel
UNLIKELY PILGRIMAGE OF HAROLD FRY (THE) – Rachel Joyce
UNREMARKABLE HEART (THE) – Karin Slaughter
UPSIDE DOWN INSIDE OUT – Monica McInerney
VANISHING ACT (THE) – Mette Jakobsen
VELOCITY – Steve Worland
WANTING – Richard Flanagan
WANDERERS – Edward Belfar
WATER OF LIFE (THE) – Mary-Rose MacColl
WATER WEED, Rivers of London – Ben Aaronovitch & Andrew Cartmel
WATER WILL FIND ITS WAY – Bronagh Slevin
WATERING HEAVEN – Peter Tieryas Liu
WE ATE THE ROAD LIKE VULTURES – Lynnette Lounsbury
WE BURY THE LANDSCAPE – Kristine Ong Muslim
WEEKEND (THE) – Charlotte Wood
WHAT THE ZHANG BOYS KNOW – Clifford Garstang
WHAT WESTERNERS HAVE FOR BREAKFAST, Five Years in Goa – John McBeath
WHAT WILL BE WORN – Melissa Fagan
WHERE THE FOREST MEETS THE STARS – Glendy Vanderah
WHIP SMART: LOLA MONTEZ CONQUERS THE SPANIARDS – Kit Brennan
WHIP SMART: LOLA MONTEZ AND THE POISONED NOM DE PLUME – Kit Brennan
WHIP SMART: LOLA MONTEZ STARTS A REVOLUTION – Kit Brennan
WHITE BONES – Graham Masterton
WHITE TIGER (THE) – Aravind Adiga
WHO WE WERE – Lucy Neave
WIFE AND THE WIDOW (THE) – Christian White
WILD GIRL (THE) – Kate Forsyth
WINTER TRAFFIC – Stephen Greenall
WISDOM TREE – Nick Earls
WOLF HALL – Hilary Mantel
WOMEN IN BLACK (THE) – Madeleine St John
WONDER CRUISE – Ursula Bloom
ZEN QUEEN – Kirsty McManus
ZUGZWANG – Ronan Bennett

Prefer to browse book covers?

You will find these Book Reviews by Genre, Format and Rating buttons very useful.

Browse our reviews by genre:

Action/Adventure  Chick Lit      Childrens      Classics     Crime/Detective    Drama      Historical      Humour      Literature      Memoir      Mystery      Non-Fiction      Romance      SciFi-Fantasy      Thriller      Young Adult  

Browse reviews by book format and special features:

 Audiobook      Aussie Author    Graphic Novel    Interviews      Short Stories      Translations  

Browse reviews by book rating:

 ★ ★ ★ ★ ★      ★ ★ ★ ★ ½    ★ ★ ★ ★      ★ ★ ★ ½    ★ ★ ★      ★ ★ ½    ★ ★